HermoSur Manufacturing Community

Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico – Our newest Manufacturing Community is breaking ground in May 2019, with new  buildings available in December of 2019.

Welcome to HermoSur!

Located in Hermosillo, Sonora, one of the fastest growing metropolitan areas in the country, our newest Manufacturing Community breaks ground in May of 2019! With an ample workforce within a 15-mile radius and world-class infrastructure, HermoSur has been designed to have everything you need to succeed. If you’re thinking about setting up a facility in northwestern Mexico, there’s no better place to launch, operate, and thrive.

Industrial Park in Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico

Join companies with a rich history of success in Hermosillo!

With robust border and domestic connections and a history of continued investment, manufacturers from automotive to aerospace have flocked to the Hermosillo area for years. Choose the new HermoSur Manufacturing Community and take advantage of all Hermosillo has to offer!

Map of Manufacturing in Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico

Strategic Location

Hermosillo is centrally located in the northwestern state of Sonora and lies 164 miles south of the U.S.-Mexico border. With a population of 900,000 in Hermosillo and the surrounding communities, the city boasts a rich manufacturing history with a workforce highly skilled in operations environments.

Why Manufacture in Mexico?

Superior Infrastructure

  • Total Land Area: 80 hectares of land zoned for industrial use
  • Buildable: 4 million square feet of buildable and configurable class A manufacturing space
  • Utility Infrastructure: Electrical Power Substation, Natural Gas, Fiber Optics, and water.
  • Security: Meets or exceeds C-TPAT and Mexican equivalent OEA security standards and 24 x 7 surveillance.
  • Amenities: Employee Transportation Service, Medical Treatment Services and Sports Complex.

A Turnkey Solution

Operating in our new HermoSur Manufacturing Community allows you to take advantage of state-of-the-art operations and upgraded amenities. Focus on your core competency – manufacturing – while we take care of the rest.

Human Resources

Get relief from HR administration headaches. We’ll manage your complete employee lifecycle from recruiting to termination.

Learn More

Import & Export

Ensure that your goods cross the border in compliance, and with the lowest possible cost. Our Import/Export team can help you navigate regulatory requirements.

Learn More

Payroll & Benefits

Pay your employees accurately, on time, and in compliance with Mexican Labor Law by leveraging our know-how and proprietary software.

Learn More

Accounting & Taxes

Get peace of mind knowing that you’re 100% compliant – our experts have you covered for VAT tracking, reimbursement, fiscal reporting, and more.

Learn More

Facilities Management

Ensure your operations run smoothly. Our Facilities Management team will help implement preventative maintenance that maximizes uptime and lowers costs.

Learn More

Purchasing

Get the best value out of your budget – our purchasing experts will help reduce costs on consumable, MRO, packing supply, and other indirect item and service purchases.

Learn More

Environmental and Occupational Health & Safety

Maximize your commitment to employee health and safety – our team will liaise between your operation in Mexico and government environmental, health, and safety departments.

Learn More

Workforce Transportation

Access the best in employee transportation infrastructure – ensure your employees can get to work and home on time.

Learn More

Softlanding

Streamline your communications with a dedicated Tetakawi expert that will be your single point of contact throughout the setup, launch, and operations process activities.

Learn More

Why should you choose the NEW HermoSur Manufacturing Community?

Start-Up Speed

 

Set up your own, fully operational facility in as few as 7 months.

 

Business Continuity

 

Avoid production interruptions by leveraging our infrastructure, services and know-how.

Manufacturing Scalability

 

Scale your operation with ease by putting the burden of growth on us.

 

Park Layout

HermoSur Manufacturing Community - Tetakawi

Standard Building Footprint

 
SpaceFt²
Offices2525.32234.61
Lunch Room621.8357.77
Production Area30395.642823.85
Bathrooms - Production Area1125.37104.55
Compressor Room433.3540.26
Trash Room204.5119
Chemical Room274.8025.53
Total35580.823305.57

Talk to a Tetakawi expert about how we can help you launch, operate and thrive in HermoSur.